Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme is a temporary worker visa which allows people to enter the UK for a period of up to 24 months. You may work on a temporary contract for any industry for a period for up to 2 years. This visa allows you to exit and re-enter the UK for the term of the visa.


Basic Requirements

  • The age requirements are 18 to 30 years.
  • You must have sufficient maintenance funds of £1,890.
  • This visa is only available to nationals from the following countries – Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea and Taiwan.
  • You can apply if you are a British Overseas National.
  • You will need to be sponsored under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme if you are a Hong Kong national or a national from the Republic of Korea or Taiwan.

Process

You must apply for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa in your country of residence.


Key Information

  • The visa is valid for up to 24 months.
  • You cannot extend this visa beyond 24 months.
  • This visa category is in a temporary worker category and therefore does not permit you to settle in the UK.
  • You may switch from Tier 5 Youth Mobility into a partner visa.
  • You must pay the Immigration Health Surcharge.
Registered in England 04011191.
OISC Number: F200400098.
Website by jantsDesign Ltd