Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

Overview – Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) is available for UK companies who have a sister company set up legitimately elsewhere in the world and want to transfer a key individual from the sister company to the UK operation.


There are two types of Intra Company Transfer visas:

Long Term – One of the prerequisites is that you have already worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months. Or you earn a salary of more than £73,900 a year.

Graduate – Open for graduates who are involved in the graduate training scheme for the company for specialist roles. You must have held three months experience with your employer overseas to qualify.


Basic Requirements

  • You have been offered a job in the UK branch by your overseas employer.
  • You are a national from outside the EEA.
  • Your prospective employer holds a Tier 2 Licence.
  • You must meet the appropriate salary threshold.
  • You have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship.
  • Experience of working with your employer overseas for a period of 12 months prior to coming to the UK.

Process

  • The business or organisation offering you the transfer opportunity to work in the UK branch has attained a Tier 2 Employer Sponsor Licence issued by the Home Office.
  • The licence permits the employer or organisation to apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship on your behalf.
    You will need a Certificate of Sponsorship in order to make a valid Tier 2 application.
  • You may apply inside the UK or outside the UK from your country of residence, depending on your individual circumstances.

Key Information

  • Your visa is valid for up to 12 months.
  • Permitted to bring your family as dependants.
  • You can switch from into Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer, however there are restrictions in place.
  • Can apply to extend your visa however there are restrictions in place.
  • This visa is not a route to settlement.
Registered in England 04011191.
OISC Number: F200400098.
Website by jantsDesign Ltd